Music

AFRIMMA 2017 NOMINEE LIST… SEE WHO MADE THE CUT!

AFRIMMA 2017 NOMINEE LIST… SEE WHO MADE THE CUT!

The long awaited 4th Annual African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) is around the corner and the 2017 nominee list has been revealed! Although artist’s like WizKid had the most number of nominations we are excited to see Mr. Leo, Stanley Enow, Reniss and Daphne on the nominee list reppin’ Cameroon. Besides that, two additonal categories were added to this years categories. See the complete list:
Best Male West Africa
 Wizkid – Nigeria
 Falz – Nigeria
 Serge Beynaud  – Ivory Coast
 Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Moh Dediouf – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Tekno – Nigeria
Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast
————————-
Best Female West Africa 
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Becca – Ghana
 Josey – Ivory Coast
Mz Vee – Ghana
Simi – Nigeria
Almok – Togo
————————-
Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Navio – Uganda
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Nyashinski – Kenya
Darasa – Tanzania
————————-
Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke –  Ethiopia
Avril – (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Irene Ntale  – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Dayna Nyange  – Tanzania
————————-
Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Werrason – DRC
Mr Leo – Cameroon
————————-
Best Female Central Africa
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Syssi Mananga – Congo
Ary – Angola
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon
Mani Bella – Cameroon
Nsoki – angola
Daphne – Cameroon
————————-
Best Male Southern Africa
Donald – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
Aka – South Africa
————————-
Best Female Southern Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Zahara – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia
Bucie- South Africa
————————-
Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
Douzi – Morocco
Ayman Alatar- Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
————————-
Best Female North Africa
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
————————-
Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Toofan – Togo
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
Best Life Music – Burundi
Yamoto Band – Tanzania
Forca Suprema- Angola
 ————————-
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro (Angola)
Wizkid  (Nigeria)
Young Paris  – (Congo)
French Montana-  Morocco
MHD – Guinea Conakry
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
King Kanja – (Kenya)
Wale (Nigeria )
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Maleek Berry (Nigeria)
 ————————-
Best Gospel 
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana
————————-
Best Newcomer
Dremo – Nigeria
Medikal – Ghana
Ray Vanny – Tanzania
Preto Show- Angola
Maleek Berry – Nigeria
Mr Leo – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Julz – Ghana
Niniola – Nigeria
Zani Challe – Malawi
————————-
Artist of The Year
Flavour (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest  (South Africa)
Davido – (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Tekno –  Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
C4 Pedro – Angola
————————-
Dancehall Act of the Year
Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe
 ————————-
Best Video Director
Daps – Nigeria
Justin Campos – South Africa
Sesan – Nigeria
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Shammack -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Savy Filmz – Uganda
Avalon Okpe- Nigeria
Godfather- South Africa
————————-
Best DJ Africa
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
DJ Exclusive – Nigeria
DJ Kalonje  – Kenya
DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
DJ Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
DJ Crème Delacreme- Kenya
DJ Nyce- Ghana
————————-
Best African DJ USA
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia
Dj FreshyK- Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya
Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans
 ————————-
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Toofan – Terre (Togo)
Davido – If (Nigeria)
Wizkid  – Come Closer (Nigeria)
 Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)
Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

So there you go! Did you favorite artist(s) make the list? Make sure you vote for your favorite artists or forever hold your peace!

Follow us:
Twitter: @thehotjem
Facebook: @thehotjem
Instagram: @thehotjemblog


Click to add a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Music